Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Cap'n Jack Chats About Being A Pirate - Savvy?


I’m excited to say, the handsome, debonair, yet ruthless and cunning Cap’n Jack has agreed to answer a few questions today about being a pirate. (He is just so damn HOT in an “I’m going to steal your virginity and jewellery”, sort of way.)

L: Thank you for agreeing to chat with me Jack! It is okay to call you Jack, is it?

*waves arms in air, gives gallant bow while sweeping pirate hat off head*
Happy to oblige my lady. You may call me Jack.


L: Hmmm. Charmed I'm sure..
So tell me Jack what kind of women do pirates usually fall in love with? Or, is the drinking and whoring thing pretty much a way of life for you Swashbucklers?


Oh a pirate never gives his love to just one wench...er...lady. If he did that the drinking and whorin’ would end. What’s a pirate without drinkin’ and whorin’?

L: Well, you know, da ladies (not wenches *g*) are all lovers of romance here on the island. Do you think, a pirate could settle down with one woman, as in a marriage and live happily ever after?

One woman? *looks horrified* Love, a bonny lass is a true treasure indeed, but a pirate doesn’t stop pirating simply because he’s found one treasure – savvy?

L: *sigh* Savvy.. *winks at Jack*
Why is it, do you think, women are attracted to bad boy pirates like you Jack?


*arrogant grin* We pirates are well known for our plundering skills. *winks*

L: Hmmmm.. "Plundering Indeed".
I know you hang out in Ms. Moonlight’s hut here on the island but do you have a lady love we don’t know about? Many of your fans think you quite fancy the fair lady Elizabeth Swan.. ??


*shivers* The wench who was responsible for my death and sending me to World’s End? No comment on the fair Mrs. Will Turner, as it were.

L: You have travelled the fair seas extensively and I know have seen many amazing things. Have you ever seen a mermaid Jack? If so have you ever um… *waggles brows* ‘talked’ to her?

I have not yet had that pleasure darling, but you know ol’ Jack – I’m always open to pleasure.

L: Tell me, does your mast ‘list to the left’ Jack? *winks*

*fondles moustache with leering grin* Capt’n Jack Sparrow’s compass always points true north love, you can count on that.


L: LOL Good way for the compass to point Jack - I know you pirates require "guidance" as it were. *g*
Your favored drink is rum Jack, do you have any stashed here on the island? I was thinking a good bonfire is in order at the luau tonight and I hear the stuff is quite flammable… *g*


*smiles fondly* Ahh love... that was a fine time weren’t it? Have you seen the photos? Most incriminating. Now MsMoonlight...she was quite put out by ol’ Jack when her hut burned down – quite accidentally I might add. Tweren’t supposed to happen at all. Took some work- she ain’t as forgiven as some lasses ya know – took some work but soon we came to an...an... accord as it were. *sighs at the memory*

L: Well I'm delighted you have fond memories of the inferno in question Jack. *rolls eyes*
Jack, thank you so much for answering my questions about being a pirate. Do you have any questions for da ladies Cap’n?



Aye! Whose hut am I staying in tonight? *looks around with a leer at all the women on the island*


Looks like the Cap'n isn't going to have a problem finding a volunteer to share a hut with. He does look a mite, um.. frightened though don't you think ladies? ;) lol

A big thank you to my blogger friend and fellow DIK Contributor Ms. Moonlight for being such a great sport and agreeing to be "Cap'n Jack". lol

Tori and I had a great 3 days on the island and will look forward to returning soon. I hope everyone is having a great week. 

10 comments:

MsM said...

Good morning Lea and Cap'n Jack! I've enjoyed all your DIK posts Lea, its been really nice to see you back on the island again.
You too Jack - (no one give him matches! Please!)

:o)

MsM

Mary G said...

LOL "Tell me, does your mast ‘list to the left’ Jack? *winks*" Lea - that's so funny.

True north is the perfect answer.

Lea said...

Hi Ms.M.:

Thank you so much. lol I always enjoy my visiting my home away from home. It's been a fun three days. And thank you for your help.

Savvy? ;)

Chris said...

LOL, Lea - fun interview!

Hmm. Things don't look good for Jack in that last photo...

Lea said...

Mary:

Well we pirates must have that mast pointing in the right direction to find our way home.

Savvy?

;)



Oh and BTW Ms.M. Jack is drinking the rum today rather then using it as an accelerant. ;)

Lea said...

Mornin Chris;

Well you know when a pirate like Jack asks for volunteers, one can only expect lots of um interest...

Savvy? (lol)

ElaineG said...

Finally, a man that understands the importance of a compass lol! Lovely post *sigh* Pirates do it for me....and for some reason I didn't know that til recently. Unforgivable I know but apparently I am still learning things about myself *snort*

Lea said...

Lol Elaine!

Yep, Cap'n Jack does indeed recognize the importance of a Ahemm... Compass.

Hey, pirates are cool. ;)

Thank you for your note!

Tracy said...

lol I love Cap'n Jack and he can come stay in my hut any time.

Great interview Lea!

Blodeuedd said...

Not a big fan of good ol' Jack here, sorry, but there are sure a lot of ladies who do wanna spend some time with ya ;)

Copyright © 2008-2011 Desert Island Keepers All Rights Reserved. Proudly powered by Blogger

  © Blogger template Starry by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008 Modified by Lea

Back to TOP